ABOUT US

Columbus FUMC is a vital member of the City of Columbus

ADDRESS

1229 Milam St

Columbus, TX

78934

Phone:   979-732-2643  

Fax:        979-732-2649

columbusfumc@sbcglobal.net

SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

© 2018 by Rose. Proudly created with Wix.com

2018 Church Officers and Committees

 

CHURCH COUNCIL

All Church Members

 

EXECUTIVE FINANCE COMMITTE 258:4

 

Pastor                                                                                     Mark Brechin (Staff)

Chair/Lay Leader/Lay Delegate                                       Gary Chandler

Alternate Lay Delegate                                                       Ester Chandler

Finance Chair                                                                       Tom Shultz (2020)

            Treasurer                                                                   Lisa McNutt (Staff)

            Secretary                                                                    Sandra Dusek (Staff)

SPR Chair *                                                                            Rick Walla

Trustee Chair                                                                        Rick Mattix (2019)

            Permanent Endowment Chair                              Heather Elliott(2019)

Nurture Chair                                                                       TBA

Outreach Chair                                                                     Royce Jurries

Witness Chair                                                                       Karen Reip

MYF *                                                                                     Winston Broussard

United Methodist Men                                                       TBA

United Methodist Women                                                 Janis Arnold

At Large Members                                                               Sandra Janak (2018)

                                                                                                 Larry Kuhlman (2019)

 

NOMINATION COMMITTEE 258.1

Chair:Mark Brechin                                      Lay Leader: Gary Chandler

 

2018 Class                               2019 Class                               2020 Class

Katherine Howell                  Heather Elliott                       Brenda Howard

Jean Redus                             Rick Walla                               Al McNutt

Tom Russell                            Rick Mattix                             Philip Schmidt

 

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE 258.2

Pastor: Mark Brechin                                    Lay Leader: Gary Chandler

 

2018 Class                              2019 Class                                 2020 Class

Rick Walla                              Vance Elliott                            Jim Meinke

Becky Zajicek                         Ester Chandler                        Sonya Saul

 

TRUSTEES 258.3

Pastor: Mark Brechin                                    Lay Leader: Gary Chandler

 

2018 Class                               2019 Class                                2020 Class

Jerome Emmel                       Rick Mattix                             Sidney Chollett

Buddy Wooten                        Mike Schumann                    Doug Swyden

Rudy Rodriquez                      Kathy Pustejovsky          Fredda Turner

 

PERMANENT ENDOWMENT/SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Pastor: Mark Brechin                                    Lay Leader: Gary Chandler

Trustee Representatives: Buddy Wooten & Gus Miller

 

2018 Class                               2019 Class                              2020 Class

Karen Broussard                   Heather Elliott                       Jane Walla

Sandra Janak                         Lynn Bigelow                         Virginia Lillie

 

NURTURE COMMITTEE  252.a

Chair

            Worship                                                                     Erica Meinke

            Hospitatlity                                                               Lynn Bigelow

            Senior Ministry                                                        Brenda Howard

 

OUTREACH COMMITTEE 252.b

 

Chair                                                                                         Royce Jurries

            SYC Chair *                                                                  Peggy Wunneburger

            Thanksgiving Meal Coordinator                             Don Benson

            Columbus Ministerial Alliance Rep                       Dale Alexander

            Food Pantry Rep                                                        Larry Kuhlman

            Blood Drive Coordinator                                          Charles Slovak

            Nursing Home                                                            Brenda Howard

            Lay Leader                                                                   Gary Chandler

 

WITNESS COMMITTEE

Chair                                                                                         Karen Reip

*SPR: Staff Parish Relations

*MYF: Methodist Youth Fellowship

*SYC: Share Your Christmas